Kia Soul: CVVT & Camshaft Installation - Cylinder Head Assembly - Engine Mechanical System - Kia Soul 2014-2018 PS Service ManualKia Soul: CVVT & Camshaft Installation

Second generation PS (2014-2018) / Kia Soul 2014-2018 PS Service Manual / Engine Mechanical System / Cylinder Head Assembly / CVVT & Camshaft Installation

1.
Install the intake CVVT (A) to the intake camshaft.

Tightening torque :
63.7 ~ 73.5 N.m (6.5 ~ 7.5 kgf.m, 47.0 ~ 54.2 lb-ft)

  
When installing the CVVT bolt, hold the hexagonal portion (B) on the camshaft with a wrench to prevent the camshaft from rotating.
2.
Install the intake CVVT & camshaft (A), with the timing mark on the intake CVVT sprocket aligned with the mark (painted link) on the timing chain.

3.
Install the exhaust CVVT (A), with the timing mark on the exhaust CVVT sprocket aligned with the mark (painted link) on the timing chain.

4.
Install the exhaust camshaft (A) to the exhaust CVVT.

Tightening torque :
63.7 ~ 73.5 N.m (6.5 ~ 7.5 kgf.m, 47.0 ~ 54.2 lb-ft)

5.
Remove the pick from the service hole in the timing chain cover.

6.
Check that each timing mark of the intake and exhaust CVVT sprockets is aligned as shown in the picture.

7.
Install the bolt (A) to the service hole in the timing chain cover.

Tightening torque :
27.5 ~ 30.4 N.m (2.8 ~ 3.1 kgf.m, 20.3 ~ 22.4 lb-ft)

8.
Install the engine mounting support bracket.
(1)
Install the engine mounting support bracket (A).

Tightening torque
Nut (B) :
78.5 ~ 98.1 N.m (8.0 ~ 10.0 kgf.m, 57.9 ~ 72.3 lb-ft)
Bolt (C), Nuts (D) :
58.8 ~ 73.5 N.m (6.0 ~ 7.5 kgf.m, 43.4 ~ 54.2 lb-ft)

(2)
Connect the engine ground cable (A).

Tightening torque :
10.8 ~ 13.7 N.m (1.1 ~ 1.4 kgf.m, 8.0 ~ 10.1 lb-ft)

(3)
Remove the jack from the oil pan.
9.
Install the camshaft bearing caps (A) in the order shown in the picture and tighten the bolts to the specified torque.

Tightening torque
1st step
M6 bolt : 5.9 N.m (0.6 kgf.m, 4.3 lb-ft)
M8 bolt : 9.8 N.m (1.0 kgf.m, 7.2 lb-ft)
2nd step
M6 bolts :
11.8 ~ 13.7N.m (1.2 ~ 1.4kgf.m, 8.7 ~ 10.1lb-ft)
M8 bolts :
18.6 ~ 22.6N.m (1.9 ~ 2.3kgf.m, 13.7 ~ 16.6lb-ft)

10.
Install the exhaust oil control valve (OCV) adaptor (A).

Tightening torque :
9.8 ~ 11.8 N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7 lb-ft)

  
Check that the front camshaft bearing cap O-ring is properly seated in place when installing the OCV adaptor.
11.
Install the cylinder head cover.
(Refer to Cylinder Head Assembly - "Cylinder Head Cover")
    CVVT & Camshaft Inspection
    Camshaft 1. Measure the height of the cam lobe using a micrometer and check the surface of the cam lob for wear and tear. If necessary, replace the camshaft. ...

    Cylinder Head Components
    1. Cylinder head assembly 2. MLA 3. Retainer lock 4. Retainer 5. Valve stem seal 6. Valve spring 7. Valve spring seat 8. OCV (Oil Control Valve) 9. Exhaust valv ...

    See also:

    A/C Pressure Transducer Description
    The A/C Pressure Transducer (APT) converts the pressure value of high pressure line into voltage value after measuring it. By converted voltage value, engine ECU controls the cooling fan by o ...

    Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (FTPS). Specifications
    Specification Pressure [kPa (kgf/cm², in H2O) Output Voltage (V) -6.67 (-0.068, -26.8) 0.5 0 2.5 +6.67 (0.068, 26.8) ...

    Body Panel Gaps
    * These dimensions indicated in this figure are actual-measurement dimensions. [ Unit : mm (inch) ] ...